Privacy Policy

Last updated March 2012

GopherDeals.co.uk is committed to providing you with excellent and relevant content on both our website and within any emails we may send out to you as part of our marketing efforts.

The following statement details what information we obtain from you, how we use it and how we fulfil our obligations to safeguard your privacy. Please read it carefully. By using the GopherDeals.co.uk site and its services you will be giving consent that you are happy for GopherDeals.co.uk to gather and use your information in the ways stated.

Whether you decide to take up one or more of the various offers or services, or are a visitor to our site we assure you that we do not collect personal information from you unless you wish to provide it to us.

Collection and use of personal information

Firstly GopherDeals.co.uk would like to point out that we strictly do not provide information on individuals to our advertisers or third parties. Our advertisers may wish from time to time to receive general demographic information but this will not include individuals’ names or where they live but more a profile of the type of users. i.e. Age bracket /gender. The only circumstances where we disclose your personal information is with your permission to share your information or specify that we will be sharing your information for such cases as a joint promotion or free giveaway or in comment and review boxes.

Why is personal information needed?

We collect this information in order to best communicate with you and to provide a good service to our clients. GopherDeals.co.uk features voucher offers. It assists us in helping you to share and receive the type of offers you want, giving you a personalised web experience. We only use your information to your advantage by customising the advertising and it’s content to provide the most up to date offers available.

Your details are held on a secure server and are separate to the main GopherDeals.co.uk website. As such they will not be accessible to anyone other than GopherDeals.co.uk

What information is collected by GopherDeals.co.uk?

GopherDeals.co.uk collects minimal information about visitors to our site so they are able to register and login in quickly. Web forms are used to gather the personal information and this will usually include your name, email address, mobile telephone number, address and post code. On occasion it may be also be necessary to ask for further demographic information such as your landline telephone number or other information as required.

If you would like to use our referral service to inform friends about our site and services we will ask for the friends’ name and email address. GopherDeals.co.uk will store and use this information to send the friend an invitation. The friend may contact us as detailed in the tell-a-friend message to request that no further communications be sent.

When you visit our website our computers will automatically record statistics about your visit. This information does not identify you personally, however we collect statistics such as how many people visit our website, user’s IP address, pages visited and links clicked in order to monitor the use of our website so that we can report back to clients and improve the way in which our website works.

Cookies

Internet cookies are common and do not harm your system – they just store or gather site information. They help you do things online, like remembering logon details so you don’t have to re-enter them when revisiting a site. We use cookies to recognise returning visitors and to deliver content specific to your interests. Click here for further information on how we use cookies.

Third Party Web Links

GopherDeals.co.uk may provide links to other websites but we cannot accept any responsibility for another site’s content, information handling procedures or actions between third party sites and its users. We advise you to read each site’s privacy policy when connecting to another website.

Opting out

Our belief is that all communications must be wholly consensual and should you elect to be removed from our mailing list or website communications you can at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ option in our emails or by contacting us directly through our website contact form. We ask that you allow up to 24 hours for this to be fully processed by our system.

Placing an Advertisement on GopherDeals.co.uk

When you order an advertisement listing on GopherDeals.co.uk there is certain information we need to obtain to enable us to process and fulfill your order, or contact you in case of a query. Details we may collect include name, company name, address, telephone number and E-mail address.

GopherDeals.co.uk will never offer a third party access to this information for any purpose, and GopherDeals.co.uk will only store information necessary to operate effectively in our main database.

The personal information you submit when placing your order with GopherDeals.co.uk is held with the highest commitment to your privacy.

We believe that your privacy is important and have security in place to protect it so as is reasonably possible.

Using Personal Information

GopherDeals.co.uk may use an advertiser’s personal information to communicate with advertisers via email newsletters or other avenues to offer marketing information and other communications to assist in business related activities. If an advertiser on GopherDeals.co.uk wishes not to have their information used for these purposes, they may elect to opt-out from future communications by any of the following: – Notifying GopherDeals.co.uk in writing to the registered address: 15 Queen Square, Leeds, LS2 8AJ or in writing by email or by using the unsubscribe link in any e-mail communication.

Public Information

Listings information submitted for display on the GopherDeals.co.uk website is information for the public domain and therefore cannot be classed as private. If we request any information which could be classed as private, GopherDeals.co.uk will make you aware of this at the time of submission.

By submitting your listings information to GopherDeals.co.uk, you give GopherDeals.co.uk unconditional permission to use this information regardless of any moral rights, copyright, service mark, trademark or patent laws. Further you allow GopherDeals.co.uk to publish, modify, edit, translate, distribute and otherwise reproduce the information in whatever format we choose.

Your Consent

By advertising with GopherDeals.co.uk, you agree that you are happy for your information to be gathered and used in the ways described in this policy.

However, if you change your mind about the way you have agreed your data can be used, just contact us via the website to stop specific or all uses of your data.

All advertisers’ data collected by GopherDeals.co.uk is shared within Michael James Advertising Ltd for verification and use in its business and marketing communications.

How can you update or correct your personal information?
Should you need to update your personal information at any time you can contact GopherDeals.co.uk at any point to do so through our website contact form.

Michael James Advertising Ltd is registered as a data controller at the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Share GopherDeals.co.uk with your online friends!